Krougliak, Valerii A v. INS ( 2002 )
[…] remand. Referring to Krougliak’s motion
    to reopen, the Board found that Krougliak
    failed to establish that the information
    he presented was previously unavailable.
    As for Krougliak’s motion to remand for
    adjustment of status, the Board treated
    that motion as a second motion to reopen.
    According to the Board, Krougliak’s case
    had already been closed; therefore, there
    was nothing to "remand." Because this
    second motion was treated as a motion to
    reopen, it was untimely pursuant to the
    regulatory guidelines. See 8 C.F.R. sec.
    3.2 (c)(2) (a motion to reopen must be
    filed "no later than 90 days after the
    date on which the final administrative
    decision was rendered in the proceedings
    sought to be reopened"). The final
    administrative decision in this case
    occurred on August 7, 1998 and Krougliak
    filed his motion to remand on March 30,
    2001. Krougliak now appeals the Board’s
    decisions with respect to both motions.
    II.    DISCUSSION