L., Reid v. IL State Bd Educ , 289 F.3d 1009 ( 2002 )
[…] Association (IEA), the principal
    teachers’ organization in Illinois, which
    submitted a letter through its president,
    Bob Haisman.
    Although the Corey H. litigation
    concerned only the Chicago public
    schools, it was obvious that the teacher
    certification issue would affect the
    entire state. Illinois has long since
    done away with separate teacher
    certification standards for Chicago and
    the rest of the state, and thus to fix
    matters for Chicago inevitably meant a
    change in statewide standards. See 105
    ILCS 5/14-9.01 ("No person shall be
    employed to teach any class or program
    authorized by this Article [Children with
    Disabilities] . . . unless he has had
    such special training as the State Board
    of Education may require."). At the start
    of the hearing, in fact, the district
    court advised the participants that if
    they had wished to have a more formal
    voice in the content of the settlement
    agreement, they should have moved earlier
    either to intervene or to submit a brief
    amicus curiae.