St. Pierre, Robert v. Walls, Jonathan ( 2002 )
[…] See, e.g., Kubat v. Thieret, 
    867 F.2d 351
    ,
    369 (7th Cir. 1989) ( “[W]e hold that defense counsel must
    make a significant effort, based on reasonable investiga-
    tion and logical argument, to ably present the defendant’s
    No. 01-3480                                               27
    fate to the jury and to focus the attention of the jury on
    any mitigating factors.”). Even this inconsistency is poten-
    tially explained by the fact that nearly anything is admissi-
    ble in mitigation, regardless of whether it would be admissi-
    ble at trial. See 720 ILCS § 5/9-1(e) (West 2000) (“Any
    information relevant to any additional aggravating factors
    or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be
    presented by the State or defendant regardless of its ad-
    missibility under the rules governing the admission of
    evidence at criminal trials.”); People v. Jones, 
    447 N.E.2d 161
    , 165-67 (Ill. 1982) (quoting the 1979 version, which
    would have applied at St. Pierre’s hearing, which is ex-
    actly the same standard as the current statutory version).
    While a defendant’s mental state at the time of the crime