United States v. Fleischli, Joseph ( 2002 )
[…] provides the scheme by which persons seeking to manu-
    facture firearms may apply for permission to do so. Sec-
    tion 5822 provides that no person shall make a firearm
    unless he has filed a written application with the Secre-
    14                                             No. 01-2703
    tary, paid any appropriate taxes, identified the firearm
    on the application, identified himself on the application
    (a photograph and fingerprints must be included if the
    applicant is an individual), and obtained the approval of
    the Secretary to make and register the firearm. Section
    5822 also provides “Applications shall be denied if the
    making or possession of the firearm would place the per-
    son making the firearm in violation of the law.” Fleischli
    contends that section 5822 did not apply to him because
    he manufactured the gun in question under the auspices
    of SAS, a licensed manufacturer. Section 5822, he main-
    tains, does not apply to licensed manufacturers but rath-