Liu, Xu v. Price Waterhouse ( 2002 )
[…] program. Instead, Yang and Liu contend that contrary
    to the findings below, the intent of the parties is irrele-
    vant to the question of who owns the copyrights in the
    derivative work. They assert that even if the parties
    intended that Price Waterhouse would own the copy-
    rights in the derivative work, Price Waterhouse by law
    cannot own these copyrights because the derivative
    work’s authors did not execute a written document assign-
    ing ownership of the derivative work to Price Water-
    house pursuant to 
    17 U.S.C. § 204
    (a). Section 204(a)
    provides that “[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other
    than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instru-
    ment of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the
    transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the
    rights conveyed or such owner’s duly authorized agent.” 
    17 U.S.C. § 204
    (a).
    Yang and Liu’s reasoning is flawed. Price Waterhouse,
    as the owner of the copyrights in the original RevUp32
    program, possesses the exclusive right to prepare deriva-
    tive works from this original program. See 
    17 U.S.C. § 106