United States v. Bryant, Donald ( 2002 )
[…] The
    sentencing court disagreed, finding that an escape convic-
    tion qualified as a crime of violence as that term is used
    under the sentencing guidelines. Bryant was accordingly
    sentenced to 78 months imprisonment and now appeals this
    sentence.
    II. Analysis
    We review a sentencing court’s factual determinations for
    clear error, while interpretations of the guidelines are re-
    viewed de novo. United States v. Owolabi, 
    69 F.3d 156
    , 162
    (7th Cir. 1995). Whether an offense is a “crime of violence”
    2
    Section 751(a) provides in pertinent part:
    “Whoever escapes or attempts to escape . . . from any institu-
    tion or facility in which he is confined . . . by virtue of any
    process issued under the laws of the United States by any
    court, judge, or commissioner [United States magistrate
    judge] . . . shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than five years, or both. . . .”
    18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (2002).
    4                                                   No. 02-2199
    for purposes of sentencing is a question of law that this
    Court reviews de novo. United States v. Fife, 
    81 F.3d 62
    , 63
    (7th Cir. 1996).