Nwaokolo, Philomena v. Ashcroft, John ( 2002 )
[…] include orders denying motions to reconsider and reopen.”),
    abrogated on other grounds by LeGuerre v. Reno, 
    164 F.3d 1035
    (7th
    Cir. 1998). The record reveals that in October 1996 the Executive
    Office for Immigration Review advised Ms. Nwaokolo that her case
    was “under the administrative control of the Immigration Court in
    Chicago, Illinois,” and instructed Ms. Nwaokolo to "submit
    appropriate documents to that office." It therefore is apparent that
    the INS had transferred Ms. Nwaokolo's deportation proceedings to
    its Chicago office. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(i) (“If the order [from the BIA
    disposing of a motion to reopen] directs a reopening and further
    proceedings are necessary, the record shall be returned to the
    Immigration Court or the officer of the Service having
    administrative control over the place where the reopened
    proceedings are to be conducted.”). Thus, the proceedings were
    conducted “in part” in Chicago where Ms. Nwaokolo was directed
    to make her filings, and venue for Ms. Nwaokolo’s petition for
    review lies with this court.
    Even if the INS is incorrect, and the operative “final order”
    is the BIA’s denial of Ms.