Labonte, Jeffrey N. v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] levy. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-
    2(b)(1)-(4). If the written request does
    not contain the proper information, it
    will still be considered an adequate
    written request "unless a notification is
    mailed by the director to the claimant
    within 30 days of receipt of the request
    to inform the claimant of the
    inadequacies . . . ." 26 C.F.R. sec.
    301.6343-2(c).
    In this case, LaBonte addressed his
    October 2, 1998 letter to Revenue Officer
    Dale R. Veer, Special
    Procedures/Advisory. Thus, he failed to
    conform with Section 301.6343-2(b) which
    clearly requires that the request be
    "addressed to the district director
    (marked for the attention of the Chief,
    Special Procedures Staff)." If the
    claimant fails to address his request to
    the district director as required by the
    regulations, he may not take advantage of
    the twelve-month extension. See Amwest
    Surety Insurance Co. v. United States, 
    28 F.3d 690
    , 697 (7th Cir. 1994). In Amwest,