Labonte, Jeffrey N. v. United States ( 2000 )
[…] 1998 letter mailed to the IRS constituted
    a proper request for return of property.
    The district court did not agree with
    LaBonte’s argument. Accordingly, since
    the conditions for waiver of sovereign
    immunity had not been fulfilled, the
    district court concluded that it lacked
    subject matter jurisdiction over the
    case. We review the district court’s
    dismissal of a complaint for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Maas
    v. United States, 
    94 F.3d 291
    , 294 (7th
    Cir. 1996).
    In order to qualify for the exception
    under Section 6532(c) (2), the claimant
    must satisfy the specific requirements
    for a proper written request as set forth
    by 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-2. The request
    must be "addressed to the district
    director (marked for the attention of the
    Chief, Special Procedures Staff) for the
    Internal Revenue district in which the
    levy was made." 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-
    2(b). The request must also contain
    certain specific information, including
    (1) the name and address of the person
    submitting the request; (2) a detailed
    description of the property levied upon;
    (3) a description of the claimant’s basis