Manley, John J. v. City of Chicago ( 2001 )
[…] motion. On appeal, Manley challenges the
    dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
    and the denials of his motions to alter the
    judgment and review the bill of costs.
    II
    A
    At the outset, Manley argues that the district
    court’s order dismissing his case for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction was not a final and
    appealable order because one of the defendants
    was not served with process./1 Although not
    typically raised by an appellant, Manley’s
    argument amounts to a challenge to our
    jurisdiction.
    28 U.S.C. sec.1291 grants us "jurisdiction of
    appeals from all final decisions of the district
    courts of the United States. . . ." A district
    court’s decision is final when only ministerial
    details remain. Dzikunoo v. McGaw YMCA, 
    39 F.3d 166
    , 167 (7th Cir. 1994). We have held that the
    presence of an unserved defendant does not defeat
    finality when an attempt by the plaintiff to