Allen, Thomas K. v. Cedar Real Estate ( 2001 )
[…] a previous owner/operator, Cedar was at least
    partially liable for remediation costs under
    Indiana environmental law even if the property
    was sold pursuant to an "as is" contract.
    Although he does not explicitly say this, Allen
    seems to be arguing that the "as is" portion of
    the contract (as Cedar understood it) would not
    have been enforceable under Indiana Environmental
    law. Thus, he would have been in a better
    position if he had simply closed on the property
    and then filed with IDEM to force Cedar to pay
    for remediation.
    Section 13-23-13-10(a) of the Indiana Code,
    pertaining to underground storage tanks, does
    provide that, "an indemnification agreement, a
    hold harmless agreement, or other similar
    agreement or conveyance is not effective to
    transfer the liability imposed under section
    eight of this chapter." Ind. Code (1998). While
    Allen is correct that section 13-23-13-10(a)
    prevents the transfer of liability for
    underground storage tanks, section 13-23-13-10(b)
    does allow agreements to insure, hold harmless,
    or indemnify.