Bethesda Lutheran v. Born, Gerald ( 2001 )
[…] challenged in the previous suit actually
    compelled the defendants to grant the benefits
    sought rather than operating as a roadblock to
    those benefits. An argument that the plaintiffs’
    lawyer didn’t think good enough to make in the
    first suit is now said to be so obviously sound
    that the defendants were clearly unreasonable to
    have failed to govern their behavior by it!
    And for completeness we add that even if we were
    minded to consider the plaintiffs’ new
    substantive arguments, we would reject them. The
    principal argument is that 42 C.F.R. sec.
    435.403(m), which provides that "where two or
    more states cannot resolve which State is the
    State of residence, the State where the
    individual is physically located is the State of
    residence," clearly required Wisconsin to
    recognize the plaintiffs as citizens of
    Wisconsin. The precise meaning of this regulation
    is unclear, and we can find no cases interpreting
    it, but it clearly did not require the defendants
    to award benefits to these nonresidents on the