Carver, Margaret M. v. Condie, Anthony M. ( 2001 )
[…] county and allow it to take over the
    defense (just as an insurer may control
    the defense when it may be obliged to
    indemnify the defendant). LaSalle County
    points out that Sheriff Condie did not
    give the required notice, and as the
    statute makes this notice a sine qua non
    (just as insureds must notify their
    carriers) our plaintiffs are out of luck.
    It is troubling that Illinois would allow
    the rights of the victims to be undercut
    so easily by the (further) neglect of the
    wrongdoer. Worse from plaintiffs’
    perspective, sec.5/5-1002 deals with
    personal-capacity judgments: "the county
    shall indemnify the sheriff or deputy, as
    the case may be". It does not deal in so
    many words with official-capacity suits
    in which a sheriff’s office (the
    "employer" under Title VII) is
    responsible. And sec.5/5-1002 is a poor
    match for Title VII for yet another
    reason: it excludes "wilful misconduct,"