Horton, Randy v. United States ( 2001 )
[…] argues that the district court erred in doing so
    here because an extension can only be given for
    "excusable neglect." See 
    id.
     The district court
    certainly had the discretion to determine whether
    to accept the government’s late filing on the
    basis of excusable neglect, and in doing so we do
    not believe that it abused its discretion. See
    Silva v. City of Madison, 
    69 F.3d 1368
    , 1377 (7th
    Cir. 1995). Therefore, Horton’s argument that the
    government waived its untimeliness argument
    fails.
    /3 Under 21 U.S.C. sec. 846, persons who conspire to
    commit an offense "shall be subject to the same
    penalties as those prescribed for the offense,
    the commission of which was the object of the
    attempt or conspiracy."