Slaney, Mary D. v. Int'l Amateur ( 2001 )
[…] , 507 (9th Cir. 1985); DeFrantz v. United
    States Olympic Committee, 
    492 F. Supp. 1181
    , 1191
    (D.D.C. 1980). Mrs. Slaney does not dispute the
    results in those cases; they are simply
    irrelevant." Thus, we concentrate our inquiry on
    the issue of whether the Amateur Sports Act
    precludes the court from examining Slaney’s
    state-law claims.
    According to the Amateur Sports Act, one of the
    purposes of the USOC is to exercise exclusive
    jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to
    United States participation in the Olympic Games.
    See 36 U.S.C. sec. 220503(3). The Act also states
    that the USOC is designed "to provide swift
    resolution of conflicts and disputes involving
    amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and
    amateur sports organizations," and "to encourage
    and provide assistance to amateur athletic
    activities for women." Id. at sec.sec. 220503(8),
    220503(12).
    Beginning with the often quoted language from
    the concurrence in Michels v. United States
    Olympic Committee, the district court reiterated