Epps, Leroy v. Creditnet Inc ( 2003 )
[…] Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1692
     et seq., against Sheeks only; in count II a class
    claim under the Indiana Uniform Consumer Credit Code
    (IUCCC), 
    Ind. Code §§ 24-4.5-1
    -1 et seq., against Creditnet
    only; and in count III an individual claim under the FDCPA
    against Sheeks for attempting to collect from Venable a
    debt that had been discharged in bankruptcy. The district
    court purported to exercise supplemental jurisdiction
    over the state law claim in count II under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a).3
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1
     reads in part:
    If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation
    of 
    Ind. Code § 35-43
    , 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3
    , 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-3-4
    , or 
    Ind. Code § 35-45-9
    , the person may bring a
    civil action against the person who caused the loss for the
    following:
    (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual
    damages of the person suffering the loss.
    (2) The costs of the action.
    (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee.
    ***
    (7) All other reasonable costs of collection.
    3
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a) provides that:
    Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) or as expressly
    provided otherwise by Federal statute, in any civil action of
    (continued...)
    4                                                      No. 02-2225