Epps, Leroy v. Creditnet Inc ( 2003 )
[…] that was returned unpaid to Creditnet because Venable
    did not have an account at the drawee bank. Creditnet
    sent both Epps and Venable a letter notifying them that
    their respective checks had not been honored. Neither
    Epps nor Venable has ever made good on his respective
    check.
    In September 1999, Creditnet and attorney Charles
    Sheeks (as debt collector for Creditnet) filed suit against
    both Epps and Venable in Marion County, Indiana,
    Small Claims Court for $990.00 and $841.14, respectively.
    The suits were filed under Indiana Code §§ 35-43-5-5,1
    1
    
    Ind. Code § 35-43-5-5
     reads in part:
    (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers
    a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the
    payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing
    that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution
    upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits
    check deception, a Class A misdemeanor.
    No. 02-2225                                                        3
    34-24-3-1,2 the Indiana check deception statutes crim-
    inalizing the intentional delivery of a bad check and pro-
    viding the victim a civil action for treble damages for such
    a criminal violation.