United States v. Smith, Anthony ( 2003 )
[…] Moreover, there is nothing in § 548 that would lead us to
    conclude that government attorneys, including SAUSAs,
    are prohibited from receiving income from other sources.
    This is not to say that a government attorney may accept
    any amount of compensation from any source without
    restriction; however, other statutes addressing the topic
    of a federal employee’s receipt of income from outside
    sources do not cast doubt on the propriety of SAUSA
    Phillips receiving his salary from the State of Wisconsin
    in this case. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 209
    (a) (limiting federal
    employees’ receipt of income from “any source other than
    the Government of the United States, except as may be
    No. 02-3395                                              7
    contributed out of the treasury of any State, county or
    municipality” and penalizing private persons and en-
    tities who make such payments to federal employees in
    violation of the statute), and § 209(c) (making section
    inapplicable to “a special Government employee or to an
    officer or employee of the Government serving without
    compensation”); see also Ethics in Government Act, 5
    U.S.C. App. §§ 501 (limiting outside earned income) and
    502 (limiting outside employment).
    Smith urges us to write a rule in this case requiring
    that all government attorneys be paid for their services
    solely by the federal government.