United States v. Smith, Anthony ( 2003 )
[…] ment of the court that “nothing in that history suggests an in-
    tention to weaken the Attorney General’s authority to seek the
    aid of SAUSAs in an attempt to further protect the people of the
    United States against what has sometimes seemed to be a tidal
    wave of crime.” Navarro, 
    160 F.3d at 1257
    .
    6                                               No. 02-3395
    source. Neither of Smith’s arguments convince us that
    the current practice of appointing and compensating
    SAUSAs like Phillips runs afoul of the law or public policy.
    Section 548 states that the United States Attorney
    General “shall fix the annual salaries” for SAUSAs “at
    rates of compensation not in excess of the rate of basic
    compensation provided for in Executive Level IV.” Smith
    argues that since the language “shall fix” is mandatory, the
    fact that Phillips received no federal salary is a clear
    violation of the statute. We disagree. Section 548 plainly
    requires the Attorney General to fix salaries at or be-