Schoonover, Fred v. Karr, Edward ( 2003 )
[…] long after their receipt and commingling with the debtor’s
    other assets. Like the anti-alienation clauses in the federal
    benefits statutes themselves, this law ensures that recipi-
    ents enjoy the minimum monthly income provided by the
    benefits laws; it does not entitle recipients to shield hoards
    of cash. See Fayette County Hospital v. Reavis, 
    169 Ill. App. 3d 246
    , 250, 
    523 N.E.2d 693
    , 695 (5th Dist. 1988) (“the
    Illinois legislature did not intend to exempt property
    which is traceable to social security benefits . . .”). Section
    12-1006 exempts an “interest in or right, whether vested or
    not, to the assets held in . . . a retirement plan . . . if the
    plan . . . is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement
    plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue
    Code . . . .” What is necessary is a trust or equivalent
    arrangement segregating the assets until retirement. That
    assets freely usable for current consumption may be
    traced to public benefits does not make them a tax-qualified
    “retirement plan” and thus does not support an exemp-