Cullen, Deborah v. IN Univ Bd Trustees ( 2003 )
[…] considered in comparing job duties: skill, effort and respon-
    sibility. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 206
    (d)(1). Each of these elements
    must be met individually to establish a prima facie case. See
    1
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1620.14
    . Moreover, the jobs must be performed
    under similar working conditions. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 206
    (d)(1);
    Stopka, 
    141 F.3d at 685
    .
    First, we consider whether the positions required the same
    level of skill. “Skill includes consideration of such factors as
    experience, training, education, and ability.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 1620.15
    (a). Although Dr. Cullen and Dr. Quillen have
    different educational credentials, the comparison at this
    juncture is between positions, not individuals. See 
    id.
    (“Possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements
    of the job cannot be considered in making a determination
    regarding equality of skill.”); 4 Joseph G. Cook & John L.
    Sobieski, Jr., Civil Rights Actions ¶ 20.15[B], at 20-123-24
    (2003) (noting that the issue is comparison of jobs, individ-
    ual qualifications are irrelevant at this point in the
    2
    analysis). Although different educational levels required by
    1