Carmichael, Harry R. v. Payment Center Inc ( 2003 )
[…] admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show
    that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
    that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter
    of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Thus, “[s]ummary judgment
    is appropriate if, on the record as a whole, a rational trier
    of fact could not find for the non-moving party.” Rogers,
    
    320 F.3d at 752
    .
    The Act’s main purpose is to allow consumers to com-
    pare credit rates so that they may make an informed use
    of credit. 
    15 U.S.C. § 1601
    (a) (2000); Brown v. Marquette
    S. & L. Ass’n, 
    686 F.2d 608
    , 612 (7th Cir. 1982). Toward
    that end, § 1638(a)(6) requires lenders to disclose ac-
    curately the “number, amount, and due dates or period
    of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments.”
    Regulation Z, which implements TILA, similarly provides
    that “the creditor shall disclose . . . [t]he number,
    amounts, and timing of payments scheduled to repay the
    obligation.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.18
    (g).
    4                                                   No. 02-3958