Carmichael, Harry R. v. Payment Center Inc ( 2003 )
[…] was for $69,000.
    Aside from that obvious defect, there is another funda-
    mental flaw in the Carmichaels’ position. The Carmichaels
    are essentially saying that PCI violated § 1638(a)(6) be-
    cause, by grossly overstating the total of payments, PCI
    insinuated that the 13th payment was far larger than
    actually was the case. PCI, relying upon 
    15 U.S.C. § 1605
    (f)(1)(B), argues that TILA immunizes creditors from
    liability under the Act where, as here, they overstate a
    disclosure affected by a finance charge. Section 1605(f)(1)(B),
    through which Congress amended the Act in 1995, provides
    as follows:
    In connection with credit transactions not under an
    open end credit plan that are secured by real property
    or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge and
    other disclosures affected by any finance charge—
    (1) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of
    this subchapter if the amount disclosed as the finance
    charge– . . .
    (B) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed
    under this subchapter . . .
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1605
    (f)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
    Theoretically, the $257,716.76 total-of-payments figure,
    although patently incorrect, was “affected by any finance
    charge,” because it corresponds to the addition of the