Williams, Gregory v. State of Wisconsin ( 2003 )
[…] that ensure the possibility of interstate cooperation in the
    enforcement of criminal law. The list includes the Full
    Faith and Credit Clause of Article IV, sec. 1; the Interstate
    Extradition Clause of Article IV, sec. 2, cl. 2; and the
    Interstate Compact Clause of Article I, sec. 10, cl. 3. The
    last of those three is especially relevant, as there is in fact
    8                                                No. 02-4233
    an Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision,
    which Wisconsin has implemented in 
    Wis. Stat. § 304.16
    .
    The compact provides a framework for the supervision
    of adult offenders who are authorized to travel across
    state lines, “in such a manner as to enable each compact-
    ing state to track the location of offenders, transfer super-
    vision authority in an orderly and efficient manner, and,
    when necessary, return offenders to their original juris-
    dictions.” 
    Id.
     § 304.16(1)(a). Nothing of the sort exists
    internationally, and indeed, Article I, sec. 10, cl. 1 of the
    Constitution forbids individual states from entering
    into any international treaties.
    The fact that the right to interstate travel and the