Nestle Holdings Inc v. Central States Areas ( 2003 )
[…] pay “withdrawal liability,” which is intended to cover that
    company’s share of the unfunded vested benefits that exist
    when the company withdraws. 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1381
    , 1385,
    1391. Withdrawal liability may be assessed if the employer
    1
    (...continued)
    because we find that Nestle did transfer such work so as to incur
    liability for other reasons, we need not address the issue on this
    appeal.
    6                                                     No.02-2604
    makes a complete withdrawal from an ERISA plan, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1383
    , or, as in this case, if there is a partial with-
    2
    drawal under § 1385. In defining partial withdrawal
    liability, § 1385(b)(2)(A)(i) states:
    (2)(A) There is a partial cessation of the employer’s
    contribution obligation for the plan year if, during such
    year—
    (i) the employer permanently ceases to have an obliga-
    tion to contribute under one or more but fewer than all
    collective bargaining agreements under which the em-
    ployer has been obligated to contribute under the plan
    but continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of
    the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) of the type
    3
    for which contributions were previously required or
    transfers such work to another location . . . . (Emphasis
    added.)
    This is a case of first impression as no federal court has
    before addressed the meaning of “transfers” as used in
    2
    Even though Nestle terminated all union drivers associated
    with Locals 460 and 695, this case involves only partial with-