Morfin, Manuel R. v. City of East Chicago , 349 F.3d 989 ( 2003 )
[…] constitutional violation, one cannot make out a prima facie
    No. 02-3113                                                   13
    case under § 1983.” Juriss, 
    957 F.2d at
    349 n.1 (internal ci-
    tations omitted). Consequently, if there was probable cause
    to arrest Mr. Morfin, it serves as a bar to his § 1983 false
    arrest claim. We turn, therefore, to the legal bases for Mr.
    Morfin’s arrest.
    The defendants first maintain that there was probable
    cause to arrest Mr. Morfin on the charge of “resisting law
    enforcement” pursuant to 
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (a)(1). “Re-
    sisting law enforcement” occurs when a person “knowingly
    or intentionally” “(1) forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes
    with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the
    officers while the officer is lawfully engaged in the exe-
    cution of his duties as an officer.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3
    -
    3(a)(1). It is clear that under Indiana law the resistance must
    involve force, which occurs “when strong, powerful, violent
    means are used to evade a law enforcement official’s