Nat'l Abortion Fed v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1531
    . See National
    Abortion Federation v. Ashcroft, No. 03 Civ. 8695 (RCC), 
    2004 WL 540470
     (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2004) (order denying sum-
    mary judgment for plaintiffs). Dr. Hammond is one of the
    plaintiffs in that suit and will also be testifying as an expert
    witness. The district court held that the production of the
    records is barred by regulations issued under the Health
    Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996
    (HIPAA), Pub. L. 104-191, 
    110 Stat. 1936
    , and let us begin
    there.
    Section 264 of HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 Note, directs
    the Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate
    regulations to protect the privacy of medical records, but
    provides in subsection (c)(2) that such a regulation “shall
    not supercede a contrary provision of State law, if the pro-
    vision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or
    implementation specifications that are more stringent than
    the requirements, standards, or implementation specifi-
    cations imposed under the regulation.” See also 
    45 C.F.R. § 160.203
    (b). A standard is “more stringent” if it “provides
    greater privacy protection for the individual who is the
    subject of the individually identifiable health information”