Treadway, Tonja v. Gateway Chevrolet ( 2004 )
[…] cants or prospective applicants to creditors, or selects or
    offers to select creditors to whom requests for credit
    may be made. A person is not a creditor regarding any
    violation of the Act or this regulation committed by
    another creditor unless the person knew or had reason-
    able notice of the act, policy, or practice that constituted
    the violation before becoming involved in the credit
    transaction. The term does not include a person whose
    only participation in a credit transaction involves
    honoring a credit card.
    12 C.F.R § 202.2(l) (emphasis added). The district court
    found that Gateway was a creditor because it falls within
    the definition of “a person who in the ordinary course of
    business regularly refers applicants or prospective appli-
    cants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
    whom requests for credit may be made.” See Treadway,
    
    2003 WL 21372469
    (quoting the regulation). In so doing, the
    district court joined a long line of Illinois district court cases
    which have held that automobile dealerships are “creditors”
    for purposes of the ECOA because they regularly refer