Treadway, Tonja v. Gateway Chevrolet ( 2004 )
[…] one who regularly refers applicants to lenders is a “creditor”
    under the ECOA only for purposes of 12 C.F.R. § 202.4(a)
    (discrimination) and (b) (discouragement).6 Neither of these
    sections are applicable in this case. Therefore, the district
    court improperly found that Gateway was a “creditor” based
    on the “regularly refers applicants to lenders” portion of the
    statute.
    Nonetheless, Gateway is still considered a “creditor” if
    it “regularly participates in a credit decision, including
    setting the terms of the credit.” 12 C.F.R § 202.2(l) (April
    15, 2003).7 The comment to the regulatory definition of
    6
    Section 202.4(a) is entitled “discrimination” and notes that “[a]
    creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohib-
    ited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction.” Section
    202.4(b) is entitled “discouragement” and notes that “[a] creditor
    shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or
    otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would dis-
    courage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or
    pursuing an application.”
    7
    Prior to April 15, 2003, Regulation B defined a “creditor” as “a
    person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly par-
    ticipates in the decision of whether or not to extend credit.” 12
    C.F.R § 202.2(l) (January 2002). We do not view the subsequent