Treadway, Tonja v. Gateway Chevrolet ( 2004 )
[…] provide notice of this decision to the applicant, then
    it becomes significantly easier for it to discriminate. See
    Lacey v. William Chrysler Plymouth Inc., No. 02-C-7113,
    
    2004 WL 415972
    , at *5 (N.D. Ill. February 23, 2004) (noting
    that “excusing a car dealership from complying with the
    ECOA’s notice requirements because it did not submit a
    customer’s credit application to a lender would undercut the
    [anti-discriminatory] purpose of the Act.”). While it is true
    that the victim of discrimination may still be able to seek
    redress under 12 C.F.R. § 202.4(a) (“[a] creditor shall not
    discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis
    regarding any aspect of a credit transaction”), if an ap-
    plicant never receives notice, it will be difficult for her to
    ever determine that she was the victim of discrimination.
    This is particularly true because, as was the case here,
    without proper notice, the applicant may assume that her