Treadway, Tonja v. Gateway Chevrolet ( 2004 )
[…] that a “creditor” may deny credit before the applicant has
    8                                                 No. 03-2828
    even requested it, but that the creditor must provide the
    applicant with notice).
    In any event, Gateway’s syllogism relates more to the
    question whether Gateway is a “creditor” for purposes of the
    ECOA than to whether its activity constitutes an “adverse
    action.” We will address this issue shortly, but for now it
    suffices to note that the ECOA does not limit its definition
    of “creditor” to those with the ability to extend credit. See 15
    U.S.C. § 1691a(e) (defining “creditor,” inter alia, as “any
    person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal,
    or continuation of credit”); 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(l) (“Creditor
    means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
    regularly participates in a credit decision . . . .”) (emphasis
    added).
    Any other interpretation of the statute would run con-
    trary to the purpose of the strict notice requirement.
    Congress described this requirement as
    a strong and necessary adjunct to the antidiscrimina-