Nat'l Abortion Fed v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] L. No. 108–
    105, 117 Stat. 1201, 18 U.S.C. § 1531. See National Abortion
    Federation v. Ashcroft, No. 03 Civ. 8695 (Rcc), 
    2004 WL 540470
    (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2004) (order denying summary judgment for
    plaintiffs). Dr. Hammond is one of the plaintiffs in that suit
    and will also be testifying as an expert witness. The district
    court held that the production of the records is barred by regu-
    lations issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Ac-
    countability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), Pub. L. 104–191, 110 Stat.
    1936, and let us begin there.
    Section 264 of HIPAA, 42 U.S.C. § 1320d–2 Note, directs
    the Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate
    regulations to protect the privacy of medical records, but pro-
    vides in subsection (c)(2) that such a regulation “shall not su-
    percede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of
    State law imposes requirements, standards, or implementation
    specifications that are more stringent than the requirements,
    standards, or implementation specifications imposed under the
    regulation.” See also 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b). A standard is
    “more stringent” if it “provides greater privacy protection for
    the individual who is the subject of the individually identifiable
    health information” than the standard in the regulation. §
    160.202(6).