El-Khader, Hani v. Monica, Donald J. ( 2004 )
[…] marriage. In particular, the INS noted that “[e]ven though
    the marriage was an arranged marriage, Mr. El-Khader
    failed to establish any commitment to his marital union
    other than filing for adjustment of status.” (R.16.) That
    same day, the INS also denied his accompanying adjust-
    ment of status application on the basis that, once his work-
    er’s visa petition was revoked, there existed no basis upon
    which to adjust his status. The INS’s authority to revoke
    the plaintiff’s approved visa petition resides in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
    , which states that “[t]he Attorney General may,
    at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient
    cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him
    under section 1154 of this title” (emphasis added), including
    visa petitions provided for under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b).
    El-Khader was prepared for this adverse decision. On the
    same day that the INS revoked Ameritrust’s visa petition
    and denied El-Khader’s adjustment of status petition, he