United States v. George, Fowobi ( 2004 )
[…] $15,000 down payment on the vehicle. Mustapha argues the
    witnesses were biased and not credible. We note that the
    credibility of witnesses is a function for the finder of fact.
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    government, it takes little imagination to see how a rational
    finder of fact could have found Mustapha guilty beyond a
    reasonable doubt of the money laundering charge.
    Mustapha was also charged with and convicted of bank
    fraud, and uttering and possessing a counterfeit check in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 513
    (a)3, and 1344.4 These charges
    3
    
    18 U.S.C. § 513
    (a) states in relevant part:
    (a) Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited
    security of a State or a political subdivision thereof or of an
    organization . . . with intent to deceive another person, org-
    anization, or government shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.
    4
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
     provides in relevant part:
    Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a
    scheme or artifice . . . to obtain any of the moneys, funds,
    credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by or