ATC Vancom CA v. NLRB ( 2004 )
[…] be upheld “unless they are irrational or inconsistent with
    No. 03-3476                                                   5
    the [Act].” NLRB v. Augusta Bakery, 
    957 F.2d 1467
    , 1471
    (7th Cir. 1992) (citations and quotations omitted).
    The Board concluded that ATC’s unilateral action in bar-
    ring the Union from its own bulletin board was a violation
    of Section 8(a)(5) and (1). Section 8(a)(1) of the Act makes
    it an unfair labor practice to “interfere with, restrain, or
    coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed”
    in Section 7 of the Act (
    29 U.S.C. § 157
    ), which in turn
    provides employees the “right to self-organization, to form,
    join, or assist labor organizations . . . and to engage in other
    concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining
    or other mutual aid or protection . . . .” Therefore, an
    employer violates the Act when it interferes with its employ-
    ees’ right to communicate with their statutory representa-
    tive. See St. Francis Medical Center, 
    340 NLRB No. 168
    ,
    
    2003 WL 23119210
    , at *20 (December 31, 2003) (finding