Bolen, Chance Douglas ( 2015 )
[…] 21.02(b)(1), (2) and (c)(6), with the last subsection referring to Penal Code § 43.25(a)(2) and (b),
    alleging that Petitioner induced the child to masturbate.
    Penal Code § 21.02 forbids the commission of two or more “acts of sexual abuse” during a
    period that is 30 days in duration or more. The phrase “acts of sexual abuse” is given varied
    meanings. One of these defined acts or set of acts is given in Penal Code § 21.02(c)(6). This
    subsection by its terms incorporates the definition of “sexual performance by a child” given in
    Penal Code § 43.25. Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1) defines “Sexual performance” to include “Sexual
    conduct.” Penal Code § 43.25(a)(1) in turn defines “Sexual conduct” to include “sexual contact;
    actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate [sic] sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality,
    masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion
    of the female breast below the top of the areola.” The indictment charged Petitioner with the
    commission of only one of the possibilities proffered by 43.25(a)(2). It claimed that he did there
    and then “induce XXXXXX to engage in sexual conduct to-wit: masturbation.”
    The Evidentiary Record