Garcia, Mark Anthony ( 2015 )
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(o) (providing oath of
    indigence language); 
    id. art. 26.05(f)
    (requiring counties to pay indigents' costs and attorney's
    fees).
    In 
    Dieken, 432 S.W.3d at 447
    , this court analyzed the inherent conflict in article 26.04's
    mandate with that of article 26.05(g). We concluded that "[a]rticle 26.05(g) authorizes a court to
    determine that a defendant is able to pay a portion of the costs of his legal services but is unable
    to pay the balance." 
    Id. (citing Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.05(g) ("Ifthe court determines
    that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of
    the legal servicesprovided, including any expenses and costs, the courtshall order the defendant
    to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that itfinds
    the defendantis able topay.")). We must, therefore, determine whether the trial court's conclusion
    that Garcia was able to pay for part, but not all, of the legal services he received was reasonable.
    2.     Relevant Evidence