Matthew Casanova A/K/A Matthew John Casanova v. State ( 2015 )
[…] If the
    non-constitutional error was not objected to, it must be “fundamental” to require
    reversal, meaning that the error is so egregious that it denied the defendant his right
    to a fair and impartial trial. 
    Id. A. While
    the procedures regarding special jury instructions are defined by
    statute, the preservation of error for special instructions either by
    objection or the submission of instructions by written request
    The requirements for a jury charge are defined by statute in the Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Article 36.14 sets forth the requirements for the charge, and
    requires that the jury receive a “written charge distinctly setting forth the law
    15
    applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence,
    not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his
    charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.”        Tex.
    C. Crim. Proc. art. 36.14. Article 38.14 requires that any objection to the charge
    be made either in writing or “dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the
    court and the state's counsel, before the reading of the court's charge to the jury.”
    
    Id. “Said objections
    may embody errors claimed to have been committed in the
    charge, as well as errors claimed to have been committed by omissions therefrom or
    in failing to charge upon issues arising from the facts, and in no event shall it be
    necessary for the defendant or his counsel to present special requested charges to
    preserve or maintain any error assigned to the charge, as herein provided.” 
    Id. . Article
    36.15 sets forth the procedure for which a party may request special
    charges to be added to the trial court’s charge which the “trial court shall give or
    refuse.”   Tex. C. Crim. Proc. art. 36.15.        “The defendant may, by a special