Matthew Casanova A/K/A Matthew John Casanova v. State ( 2015 )
[…] court and the state's counsel, before the reading of the court's charge to the jury.”
    
    Id. “Said objections
    may embody errors claimed to have been committed in the
    charge, as well as errors claimed to have been committed by omissions therefrom or
    in failing to charge upon issues arising from the facts, and in no event shall it be
    necessary for the defendant or his counsel to present special requested charges to
    preserve or maintain any error assigned to the charge, as herein provided.” 
    Id. . Article
    36.15 sets forth the procedure for which a party may request special
    charges to be added to the trial court’s charge which the “trial court shall give or
    refuse.”   Tex. C. Crim. Proc. art. 36.15.        “The defendant may, by a special
    requested instruction, call the trial court's attention to error in the charge, as well as
    omissions therefrom, and no other exception or objection to the court's charge shall
    be necessary to preserve any error reflected by any special requested instruction
    which the trial court refuses.” 
    Id. “When the
    defendant has leveled objections to
    the charge or has requested instructions or both, and the court thereafter modifies his
    charge and rewrites the same and in so doing does not respond to objections or
    16