Carmina Padroz v. State ( 2015 )
[…] punishment inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. “The concept of proportionality
    is central to the Eighth Amendment.” Miller v. Alabama, 
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    , 2463
    (2012) (citing Graham v. Florida, 
    560 U.S. 48
    , 59 (2010)). “Embodied in the
    Constitution’s ban on cruel and unusual punishments is the ‘precept of justice that
    punishment for crime should be graduated and proportioned to [the] offense.’”
    Graham, 560 U.S at 59 (quoting Weems v. United States, 
    217 U.S. 349
    , 367
    (1910)). TEX. CONST. Art. 1 Sec. 13. “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor
    excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted.”
    United States Supreme Court cases that have addressed contests to the
    proportionality of sentences fall within two general classifications: (1) challenges
    to the length of term-of-years sentences given all the circumstances in a particular