In re Williams,                         §                             FILED
[…] An order or writ of income withholding under this chapter may be issued
    until all current support and child support arrearages, interest, and
    any applicable fees and costs, including ordered attorney’s fees and
    court costs, have been paid.
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §158.102 (emphasis added). Nothing in this section nor any
    other portion of the Family Code grants Respondent the power to eliminate the writ
    of income withholding while Obligor Holmes admittedly still owes arrearages,
    ordered attorney’s fees and costs. See 
    id. §158.001 et
    seq.
    Interpreting substantively identical language in Texas Family Code §157.318
    regarding child support liens– providing “a lien is effective until all current support
    and child support arrearages, including interest, any costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees . . . have been paid”–the Fourteenth Court of Appeals concluded a
    Page 8 of 13
    trial court could not terminate a child support lien because “the statute does not
    provide an option authorizing the trial court to vacate or terminate a lien when
    arrearages are due and owing.”