SZL, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 254 P.3d 1180 ( 2011 )
[…] These authorized lease provisions include those set forth in section 40-11.5-102(1)(i), C.R.S.2010, which provides that lease provisions between motor carriers and independent contractors may require an independent contractor to work only for the carrier as a driver while the independent contractor is operating the motor vehicle pursuant to the lease.

    Moreover, section 40-11.5-102(4), C.R.S. 2010, provides that leases containing the provisions specified in "paragraphs (a), (b), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)" of section 40-11.5-102(4) "shall be presumed prima facie evidence of an independent contractor relationship between the parties to the lease." Section 40-11.5-102(4) further provides that this presumption may be overcome by clear and convincing evidence of an employment relationship between the parties to the lease "considering only factors not in the lease."