SZL, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 254 P.3d 1180 ( 2011 )
[…] C. Additional Considerations

    In rejecting SZL's arguments concerning alleged conflicts with other laws, we also note that it is legally permissible for an individual to be an employee for unemployment tax liability purposes at the same time the individual is considered to be an independent contractor for other purposes under other laws. See § 8-70-115(1)(b) (defining "employment" for unemployment tax liability purposes, "irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists"); Jackson Cartage, Inc. v.