SZL, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 254 P.3d 1180 ( 2011 )
[…] The Panel further ruled that SZL's remaining contentions were unpersuasive. Consequently, the Panel affirmed the hearing officer's determination that claimant was an employee of SZL rather than an independent contractor for unemployment tax liability purposes under CESA.

    II. Issues Under Section 8-70-115(1)(b)

    We first reject SZL's challenges to the Panel's determination that claimant's services for SZL constituted covered "employment" for unemployment tax liability purposes under section 8-70-115(1)(b).

    Under section 8-70-115(1)(b), services performed by an individual for another "shall be deemed" to be covered "employment" for unemployment tax liability purposes, unless the putative employer demonstrates both (1) that the individual "is free from control and direction in the performance of the service," and (2) that the individual "is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."