State v. Ross , 369 N.C. 393 ( 2016 )
[…] Defendant entered an Alford plea of guilty to two counts of possession of a firearm by
    a convicted felon. At that time, the State and defendant agreed to the following terms
    of the plea arrangement:
    In exchange for pleas of guilty to two counts of
    possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, the State
    1  Defendant filed this alleged motion pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-711(c). Section 15A-
    711 delineates the procedures for securing attendance at hearings and trials of criminal
    defendants who are incarcerated in institutions within the State. Subsection 15A-711(c)
    provides that “[a] defendant who is confined in an institution in this State pursuant to a
    criminal proceeding and who has other criminal charges pending against him” may file a
    written request “with the clerk of the court where the other charges are pending” to “require
    the prosecutor prosecuting such charges to proceed pursuant to this section.” A copy of
    defendant’s request must be served upon the prosecutor, and “[i]f the prosecutor does not
    proceed pursuant to subsection (a) within six months from the date the request is filed with