Stacey Scott v. Larry Furrow and Keller Williams Legacy Group ( 2015 )
[…] 25
    governed entirely by what her own chain of title says she has or does not have, by
    whether Lot 1 does or does not feature waterfront access, and by whether that
    waterfront access is or is not shared by the rest of the subdivision.
    Of course, even ifOjeda de Toca and Salinas could be applied to SCOTT'S
    DTPA claims under the instant undisputed facts—which clearly is not the case—still
    it would avail her nothing. The statute of limitations on a DTPA claim is two years.
    Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.565. "The DTPA incorporates the discovery rule into
    the statute, providing that the claim accrues when the 'consumer discovered or in the
    exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false,
    misleading, or deceptive act or practice.'" Southwest Olshan Foundation Repair
    Company, LLCv. Gonzales, 
    345 S.W.3d 431
    , 437 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2011),
    aff'd, 400 S.W.Sd 52 (Tex. 2013). It is of course axiomatic that discovery occurs