Bonnie Fish v. Greatbanc Trust Company , 749 F.3d 671 ( 2014 )
[…] necessary for a potential plaintiff to have knowledge of every
    last detail of a transaction, or knowledge of its illegality.’” Rush
    v. Martin Petersen Co., 
    83 F.3d 894
    , 896 (7th Cir. 1996), quoting
    Consultants & Administrators, 
    966 F.2d at 1086
    . This court’s
    precedent seems consistent with the Fifth Circuit’s approach in
    Maher, which requires knowledge of “all material facts” but not
    knowledge of every detail or knowledge of illegality. 
    68 F.3d 3
     (...continued)
    accrues, meaning when plaintiff discovers he has been injured); 15 U.S.C.
    § 15b (Sherman Act claims barred “unless commenced within four years
    after the cause of action accrued”); 15 U.S.C. § 77m (various limitation
    periods under Securities Act of 1933 based on time “after the discovery of
    the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have
    been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence,” or “after the violation
    upon which it is based”).
    14                                                    No. 12-3330
    at 954. And a court applying § 1113(2) must take care to resist
    the temptation to slide toward reliance upon constructive