Bonnie Fish v. Greatbanc Trust Company , 749 F.3d 671 ( 2014 )
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1106
    (a)(1)(A). A plan fiduciary is a party in interest, as are
    officers, directors, and major shareholders of a plan sponsor
    like Antioch. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (14)(A) & (H). Section 1106
    begins, though, by saying “Except as provided in section 1108,”
    which provides numerous exceptions to the prohibited
    transaction rule. The most relevant exception for this case is for
    plan purchases of employer securities. Section 1106(a) does not
    apply to such purchases if, among other conditions, the
    transaction “is for adequate consideration.” § 1108(e). ERISA
    defines adequate consideration as “the fair market value of the
    asset as determined in good faith by the trustee … .”
    § 1002(18)(B).
    No. 12-3330                                                     15
    Plaintiffs contend that by carrying out the Antioch buy-out
    transaction in 2003, all the defendants violated the general duty
    of prudence under § 1104 and engaged in a transaction