Duluth, Winnipeg, and Pacific v. City of Orr ( 2008 )
[…] safety in every area of rail operations," 49 U.S.C. § 20101, and authorized the
    Secretary of Transportation to make regulations and issue orders "for every area of
    railroad safety." 49 U.S.C. § 20103. The Secretary, acting through the Federal
    Railway Administration (FRA), prescribes comprehensive national track safety
    standards which address maintenance, repair, and inspection of tracks. 49 C.F.R. Part
    213.
    The Act and regulations are to be "nationally uniform to the extent practicable,"
    and generally preempt state laws covering the same subject matter. 49 U.S.C. §
    20106(a). Section 20106(a)(2) nevertheless creates a narrow exception to preemption
    through its savings clause. That clause allows a state to enact an otherwise preempted
    law or regulation directed at railroad safety or security if it "(A) is necessary to
    eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety or security hazard; (B) is not
    incompatible with a law, regulation, or order of the United States Government; and
    (C) does not unreasonably burden interstate commerce." The purpose of the savings
    clause is to "enable the states to respond to local situations not capable of being
    adequately encompassed within the uniform national standards." H.R. Rep. No. 91-
    1194, at 11 (1970), reprinted at 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4104, 4117.