David v. David ( 2014 )
[…] proof.”   Cirrito v. Cirrito, 
    44 Va. App. 287
    , 296, 
    605 S.E.2d 268
    , 272 (2004).     In the first tier, the owning spouse must
    prove that the property is separate pursuant to subsection
    (A)(1).     
    Id. This creates
    a presumption that the increase in
    value is also separate property.        See Martin v. Martin, 27 Va.
    App. 745, 751, 
    501 S.E.2d 450
    , 453 (1998).       Here, the parties do
    not dispute that the account itself is Husband’s separate
    property.
    In the second tier, the Court of Appeals has interpreted
    Code §§ 20-107.3(A)(1) and (3) as placing a burden on the non-
    owning spouse to prove not only that “(i) contributions of
    marital property or personal efforts were made and (ii) the
    separate property increased in value,” but also to prove that
    the personal efforts caused the increase in value.       See 
    Cirrito, 44 Va. App. at 296-97
    , 605 S.E.2d at 272-73; Gilman v. Gilman,
    
    32 Va. App. 104
    , 120-21, 
    526 S.E.2d 763
    , 771 (2000).       The Court