David v. David ( 2014 )
[…] before marriage, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption
    that it is separate property.    Code § 20-107.3(A)(1).   We have
    not directly addressed the proper allocation of the burden of
    proof in determining whether income received from separate
    property or the increase in value of separate property during
    the marriage is marital property for purposes of equitable
    distribution.    Cf. 
    Gilliam, 279 Va. at 706
    , 691 S.E.2d at 798
    (resolving a question about the burden of proof for the
    distribution of debt pursuant to Code § 20-107.3).
    Code § 20-107.3(A)(1) states:
    Separate property is (i) all property, real and
    personal, acquired by either party before the
    marriage; (ii) all property acquired during the
    marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or
    gift from a source other than the other party; (iii)
    all property acquired during the marriage in exchange
    for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property,
    8
    provided that such property acquired during the
    marriage is maintained as separate property; and (iv)
    that part of any property classified as separate
    pursuant to subdivision A 3. Income received from
    separate property during the marriage is separate
    property if not attributable to the personal effort of
    either party. The increase in value of separate
    property during the marriage is separate property,
    unless marital property or the personal efforts of
    either party have contributed to such increases and
    then only to the extent of the increases in value
    attributable to such contributions. The personal
    efforts of either party must be significant and result
    in substantial appreciation of the separate property
    if any increase in value attributable thereto is to be
    considered marital property.
    Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a) specifically addresses how a court
    is to classify the appreciation in value of separate property
    during the marriage, providing in relevant part that:
    In the case of the increase in value of separate
    property during the marriage, such increase in value
    shall be marital property only to the extent that
    marital property or the personal efforts of either
    party have contributed to such increases, provided
    that any such personal efforts must be significant
    and result in substantial appreciation of the
    separate property.
    For purposes of this subdivision, the nonowning
    spouse shall bear the burden of proving that (i)
    contributions of marital property or personal effort
    were made and (ii) the separate property increased in
    value. Once this burden of proof is met, the owning
    spouse shall bear the burden of proving that the