David v. David ( 2014 )
[…] owning spouse to rebut with proof “that the increase in value or
    some portion thereof was not caused by contributions of marital
    property or significant personal effort.”       Martin, 
    27 Va. App. 10
    at 
    751, 501 S.E.2d at 453
    ; see also 
    Cirrito, 44 Va. App. at 296
    -
    
    97, 605 S.E.2d at 272
    .
    Upon review of the plain language of Code § 20-
    107.3(A)(3)(a), we conclude that it does not require the non-
    owning spouse to prove causation.    See Code §§ 20-
    107.3(A)(3)(a)(i) and (ii).   Code § 20-107.3(A)(3)(a) does not
    include causation as an issue upon which the non-owning spouse
    has a burden of proof, and it explicitly places the burden of
    disproving causation on the owning spouse.    See Code §§ 20-
    107.3(A)(3)(a) (“[T]he owning spouse shall bear the burden of
    proving that the increase in value or some portion thereof was
    not caused by contributions of marital property or personal
    effort.”).
    The Court of Appeals’ interpretation of Code § 20-107.3(A)
    adds a requirement to the non-owning spouse’s burden not stated
    in the statute.   Courts must not construe the plain language of
    a statute in a way that adds a requirement that the General