Kamal Jahanbein v. The Ndidi Condominium Unit Owners Association, Inc. , 85 A.3d 824 ( 2014 )
[…] binding contract between unit owners. See Schindler v. Baumann, 
    272 S.W.3d 793
    , 795 (Tex. App. 2008) (affirming a grant of summary judgment on a contract
    claim after noting that “nothing in the [condominium declarations] . . . purports to
    create a contract between [upstairs and downstairs unit owners in the same
    condominium]”).
    12
    The Bylaws delineate the rights and obligations of unit owners, and the D.C.
    Code requires that “[e]ach unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws,” D.C.
    Code § 42-2013 (2012 Repl.), but condominium bylaws do not automatically
    constitute an enforceable agreement between unit owners.           The D.C. Code
    provides that “[f]ailure to comply with any of the [Bylaws] shall be ground for an
    action to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or both,” but this
    potential judicial action, while “maintainable by the manager, the administrator,
    board of directors or of administration,” can be brought “by an aggrieved unit
    owner” only “as specified in the bylaws or in proper case.” D.C. Code § 42-2013
    (emphasis added).