Kamal Jahanbein v. The Ndidi Condominium Unit Owners Association, Inc. , 85 A.3d 824 ( 2014 )
[…] were inapplicable and (2) that with respect to the claim against Mr. Sahri, the
    Bylaws did not create a contract between unit owners and Mr. Sahri thus had no
    right to compel arbitration of the claim against him. Superior Court Judge Michael
    Rankin granted the motions to compel arbitration, and Mr. Jahanbein appealed to
    this court. For the reasons explained below, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and
    remand for further proceedings.
    I.      Background
    Kamal Jahanbein owned and lived in Unit 2 of the seven-unit Ndidi
    1
    D.C. Code § 16-4407 (a) requires that when a person can “show[] an
    agreement to arbitrate” and that another “refu[ses] to arbitrate pursuant to the
    agreement,” the court “shall . . . order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that
    there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”
    3
    Condominium building located at 1210 V Street, N.W., in Washington, D.C.
    Jamal Sahri owned Units 4 and 6 in the same complex. On January 19, 2009,
    water pipes burst in Mr. Sahri‟s Unit 6, allegedly causing damage to Mr.