Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2004 )
[…] Both
    implementation plans and maintenance plans thus must
    4                                     Nos. 03-2839 & 03-3329
    provide for controls on the emission of these precursors. But
    what emissions are likely in the future, and what steps
    could reduce them by the required amount? Accurate
    projections depend on supplying good data to good models.
    All concrete requirements of §7505a, to which requirement
    (iv) refers, have been satisfied. But a maintenance plan
    serves as an amendment to the local implementation plan,
    and 42 U.S.C. §7511a(c)(2)(A) and (j)(1) thus may affect it.
    These subsections require both multi-state areas and
    serious nonattainment areas to “use photochemical grid
    modeling or any other analytical method determined [by the
    EPA], in [its] discretion, to be at least as effective.” Missouri
    and Illinois have not promised to use photochemical grid
    modeling as part of their maintenance endeavors. The
    Sierra Club insists that all multi-state areas must use
    photochemical grid modeling as long as their maintenance
    plans are in effect.