CFTC v. Zelener, Michael ( 2004 )
[…] The CFTC believes that three principal features make
    these arrangements “contracts of sale of a commodity for
    future delivery”: first, the positions were held open inde-
    finitely, so that the customers’ gains and losses depended on
    price movements in the future; second, the customers were
    amateurs who did not need foreign currency for business
    endeavors; third, none of the customers took delivery of any
    currency, so the sales could not be called forward contracts,
    which are exempt from regulation under 7 U.S.C. §1a(19).
    This subsection reads: “The term ‘future delivery’ [in
    §2(a)(1)(A)] does not include any sale of any cash commodity
    for deferred shipment or delivery.” Delivery never made
    4                                                No. 03-4245
    cannot be described as “deferred,” the Commission submits.
    The district court agreed with this understanding of the
    exemption but held that the transactions nonetheless were