CFTC v. Zelener, Michael ( 2004 )
[…] Trade calls for delivery. Every trader has the right to hold
    the contract through expiration and to deliver or receive the
    cash commodity. Financial futures, by contrast, are cash
    settled and do not entail “delivery” to any participant.
    Using “delivery” to differentiate between forward and
    futures contracts yields indeterminacy, because it treats as
    the dividing line something the two forms of contract have
    in common for commodities and that both forms lack for
    financial futures.
    It may help to recall the text of §1a(19): “The term ‘future
    delivery’ does not include any sale of any cash commodity
    for deferred shipment or delivery.” This language departs
    from the definition of a futures contract by emphasizing
    sale for deferred delivery. A futures contract, by contrast,
    does not involve a sale of the commodity at all. It involves
    a sale of the contract. In a futures market, trade is “in the
    contract.”