United States v. Jones, William J. ( 2004 )
[…] for the Southern District of Indiana, Indianapolis Division.
    No. IP 02-129-CR T/F—John Daniel Tinder, Judge.
    ____________
    ARGUED FEBRUARY 26, 2004—DECIDED JUNE 25, 2004
    ____________
    Before BAUER, POSNER, and KANNE, Circuit Judges.
    KANNE, Circuit Judge. A jury convicted William J. Jones
    under 18 U.S.C. § 656 on nineteen counts of stealing in
    excess of $1000 from Bank One’s automatic teller machines
    (“ATMs”). Jones, who had access to the ATMs through his
    job as an ATM repairman, challenges his conviction by
    arguing that § 656 does not apply to him, as he was not an
    “officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any
    capacity with” Bank One. We affirm the judgment of the
    district court, finding that under a plain reading of the
    statute, Jones, who worked for a company contracted by
    2                                              No. 03-3574
    Bank One to maintain and service its ATMs, was connected