Patel, Rashmika v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] cases in which a similar concern has been expressed with
    regard to stays of deportation while motions to reconsider
    were pending. We conclude that Patel’s removal was not
    4                                                 No. 04-1265
    stayed by virtue of the filing of a motion to reconsider the
    denial of her motion to reopen.
    The government has moved to dismiss Patel’s petition
    for review on the ground that a court has no jurisdiction to
    review an order of removal or deportation after the alien
    has been removed. And so the statute provides. IIRIRA
    § 309(c)(4), reproduced in notes to 8 U.S.C. § 1101; 8 U.S.C.
    § 1105a(c) (1996) (“an order of deportation . . . shall not be
    reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the
    United States after issuance of the order”); Robledo-Gonzales
    v. Ashcroft, 
    342 F.3d 667
    , 674 n. 7 (7th Cir. 2003); Swaby v.
    Ashcroft, 
    357 F.3d 156
    , 160 n. 8 (2d Cir. 2004); Lara v.
    Trominski, 
    216 F.3d 487
    , 491-92 (5th Cir. 2000), though only