Patel, Rashmika v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] provides that “except in cases involving in absentia orders,
    the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
    No. 04-1265                                                 3
    shall not stay the execution of any decision made in the
    case,” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1)(v)—and Patel’s was an in
    absentia case. But the provision we have just quoted applies
    only to motions to reopen or reconsider decisions by an
    immigration judge, not motions to reopen or reconsider
    decisions of the Board of Immigration Appeals. Such motions
    are governed by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(f), which provides that
    “the filing of a motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
    shall not stay the execution of any decision made in the
    case . . . except where a motion is filed pursuant to the
    provisions of §§ 1003.23(b)(4)(ii) and 1003.23(b)(4)(iii)(A).”
    Those sections specify the procedures for filing motions to
    reopen in absentia orders, but do not mention motions to
    reconsider.
    A motion to reconsider asks that a decision be reexamined
    in light of additional legal arguments, a change of law, or an