Advance Cast Stone v. Local Union 1 ( 2004 )
[…] Determination
    Around May of 2001, ACS began working on the “Nine
    Parkway” or “Deerfield” Project with a Bricklayers-only
    crew. The Iron Workers picketed. Its members carried signs
    claiming “Breach of Contract.” On May 8, 2001, ACS filed
    an unfair labor practice charge against Iron Workers Local
    No. 1, alleging that it was violating § 8(b)(4)(D) of the
    NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4)(D), by engaging in proscribed
    activity with an object of forcing ACS to assign the work at
    the Deerfield Project to it rather than to Bricklayers. ACS’
    claim under § 8(b)(4)(D) triggered a § 10(k) investigation
    3
    and ultimately a § 10(k) proceeding before the NLRB. On
    September 26, 2002, just four days before the district court
    entered its decision affirming the JAB’s award, the NLRB
    3
    See 29 C.F.R. § 101.31 (“The investigation of a jurisdictional
    dispute under section 10(k) is initiated by the filing of a charge,
    as described in § 101.2, by any person alleging a violation of
    paragraph (4)(D) of section 8(b).”); 
    id. § 101.35
    (explaining the
    procedures for a § 10(k) hearing before the NLRB).
    Nos. 03-3090 & 03-3104                                      7
    issued its § 10(k) determination. The NLRB noted that, in
    order for it to be able to proceed with a determination of a