Gutierrez, Francis v. AT&T Broadband, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] his creditor. Corporate Broadband then moved to dismiss
    the complaint against it, claiming that Rydel sued the
    wrong entity. It was then that Rydel learned that “AT&T
    Broadband” (the brand name) and AT&T Broadband, LLC
    (the corporate entity) were purportedly not the same and
    that his true creditor was Chicago Cable.2
    This revelation—that Chicago Cable provided Rydel’s
    cable service and was his true creditor, not Corporate
    Broadband—led to the instant suit under the Fair Debt
    Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”), 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1692
    , et
    seq. Both Gutierrez and Rydel sued Corporate Broadband
    under § 1692j for allegedly “design[ing], compil[ing], and
    furnish[ing] any form knowing that such form would be
    used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person
    other than the creditor is participating in the collection
    of . . . a debt . . . .” In support of their claim, plaintiffs point
    to, among other documents, their bills and collection letters
    that direct payment be made to “AT&T Broadband” (not
    AT&T Broadband, LLC), at a Denver, Colorado address
    where Corporate Broadband receives mail.