Gutierrez, Francis v. AT&T Broadband, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] district judge’s summary-judgment decision de novo, Davis
    v. Con-Way Transp. Cent. Express, Inc., 
    368 F.3d 776
    , 782
    (7th Cir. 2004), we can ignore Politano’s affidavit and any
    statements of material fact for which it was offered in sup-
    port and proceed to the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims. Even
    without Politano’s affidavit testimony, which established only
    a narrow set of facts with regard to Rydel’s § 1692e claim,
    we believe the district court properly granted summary
    judgment in favor of the defendants.
    B. Gutierrez’s and Rydel’s § 1692j Claim Against
    AT&T Broadband, LLC
    Section 1692j(a) of the FDCPA provides:
    It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form
    knowing that such form would be used to create the
    false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
    creditor of such consumer is participating in the col-
    lection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such con-
    sumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such
    person is not so participating.
    The plaintiffs claim here that Corporate Broadband de-
    signed, compiled and furnished billing statements, a certain
    notice, and collection letters knowing that the documents
    would make the plaintiffs falsely believe that it, rather than