Schadel, Douglas v. IA Interstate RR ( 2004 )
[…] held that a jury is not permitted to make a deduction from
    a damages award for the contribution of other defendants
    to the employee’s injuries:
    Nothing in the statutory text [of the FELA] instructs
    that the amount of damages payable by a liable em-
    ployer bears reduction when the negligence of a third
    party also contributed in part to the injury-in-suit.
    
    Id. at 160
    . This is so notwithstanding the fact, recognized
    by the Court in Ayers, that the FELA specifies a rule of
    comparative negligence. That rule is found in § 53, which
    says that “the fact that the employee may have been guilty
    of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the
    damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to
    the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.” 
    45 U.S.C. § 53
    .
    Put in its simplest terms, we must decide between two
    alternatives. Under the one used by the district court, the
    sequence of decisions is as follows: (1) ascertain the full
    6                                                No. 02-2379