Leyva, Crisanto v. Ashcroft, John ( 2004 )
[…] Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) affirmed without
    opinion. Leyva appeals, arguing that the Fifth Amendment
    requires that, in assessing hardship under § 1229b(b)(1),
    Richard and Cynthia be compared to all citizen children
    instead of being compared only to the children of aliens.
    II.
    Whether to cancel an alien’s removal, pursuant to
    § 1229b(b)(1), is a matter committed to the Attorney General’s
    discretion. Kharkhan v. Ashcroft, 
    336 F.3d 601
    , 604 (7th Cir.
    2003). To qualify for cancellation of removal under
    § 1229b(b)(1), an alien must (1) be continuously present for
    ten years prior to being served with a notice to appear; (2)
    display good moral character; (3) not have been convicted
    of specified offenses; and (4) demonstrate that removal would
    “result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to
    the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the
    United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) (2000). Although the im-
    migration judge concluded that Leyva met the first three
    criteria, he decided that Leyva did not meet the hardship
    requirement. The immigration judge therefore denied relief,