Lopez-Chavez, Jose L v. Ashcroft, John D. ( 2004 )
[…] departure clock from running while we consider Desta’s
    petition for review, and to allow it to resume after we
    decide the merits of the 
    petition. 365 F.3d at 747
    (citations omitted).
    On the other hand, at least one circuit has rejected this
    analysis, and another appears to have done so in dicta. In
    
    Ngarurih, 371 F.3d at 191-95
    , the Fourth Circuit held that
    courts do not have jurisdiction under IIRIRA to stay vol-
    untary departure orders. In reaching this conclusion, the
    Fourth Circuit relied on IIRIRA’s provisions in 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229c(f) that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an
    appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary
    departure” and in §1252(a)(2)(B) that “[n]otwithstanding
    any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction
    to review—(I) any judgment regarding the granting of relief
    under section . . . 1229c.” See 
    id. at 193.
    But we agree with