Cole, Oneta S. v. US Capital Inc ( 2004 )
[…] (5) the consumer may exercise that right by calling
    10
    (...continued)
    claim under Rule 12(b)(6), and the district court should have
    referenced Rule 12(c) in entering judgment on this claim.
    However, regardless of whether the complaint was dismissed
    pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) or judgment was entered pursuant to
    Rule 12(c), our review is de novo. See Lifanda, 
    237 F.3d at 806
    .
    11
    The requirements of clear and conspicuous disclosures are only
    triggered if a valid firm offer was extended. Section 1681m(d)
    provides that “[a]ny person who uses a consumer report on any
    consumer in connection with any credit or insurance transaction
    that is not initiated by the consumer, that is provided to that
    person under section 1681b(c)(1)(B) of this title [a firm offer of
    credit or insurance], shall provide with each written solicitation
    made to the consumer regarding the transaction” “a clear and
    conspicuous statement” of the required disclosures. Conse-
    quently, if a solicitation is not provided pursuant to §
    1681b(c)(1)(B), i.e., is not a firm offer of credit, § 1681m(d) is not
    applicable. See Amicus Br. at 24, n.9.